Lee Theodore, 2021 Citizen of the Year
Business
~9 min read

Previous Business Excellence Award & Citizen of the Year Winners

1988

Business of the Year – Seaway LOEB IGA
Small Business of the Year – The Sign Factory
Industry of the Year – ICI Canada Inc.
Salesperson of the Year – Roger Joanette

1989

Business of the Year – Glen Services
Small Business of the Year – Kitchen Affairs
Industry of the Year – Domtar Fine Papers Ltd.
Salesperson of the Year – M.S. (Mac) Thompson

1990

Business of the Year – Rogers Cable TV
Small Business of the Year – Glengarry Biotech
Industry of the Year – Levi Strauss
Entrepreneur of the Year – Winship Manufacturing
Salesperson of the Year – Marc Lefebvre
Executive of the Year – Bill Willis

1991

Business of the Year – Cornwall Motor Speedway
Small Business of the Year
Cornwall Motor Sales – Auto Body Shop
Industry of the Year – C-Tech
Entrepreneur of the Year – Sports Marketing International
Salesperson of the Year – Madeleine Lemieux
Executive of the Year – Calvin Killoran

1992

Business of the Year – Seaway Loeb IGA
Small Business of the Year – Upper Canada Systems
Industry of the Year – CFI Industries
Entrepreneur of the Year – Maynard’s Your Independent Grocer
Salesperson of the Year – Lloyd Sylvester
Executive of the Year – Gaetan Menard

1993

Business of the Year – Canadian Tire
Small Business of the Year – Logan’s Gallery
Industry of the Year – Domtar Fine Papers
Entrepreneur of the Year – Casey Mechanical
Salesperson of the Year – Cathy Malyon
Executive of the Year – Neil Burke

1994

Business of the Year – Menard Brothers and Associates
Small Business of the Year – Sign-It Signs
Industry of the Year – NuMed Canada
Entrepreneur of the Year – Future Office Products
Salesperson of the Year – Phillippe Lamarche
Executive of the Year – Rodger Grant
Breakthrough Award – Cornwall Electric

1995

Business of the Year – Brookshell Pontiac Buick GMC Ltd.
Small Business of the Year – Busitech
Industry of the Year – Morbern Inc.
Entrepreneur of the Year – Debbie Proulx – Primrose Manor
Salesperson of the Year – Betty Abraham
Lifetime Achievement – Lionel Grant / George Kaneb

1996

Business of the Year – Tri-Co Broadcasting
Small Business of the Year – Summerheights Golf Links
Industry of the Year – Levi Strauss
Entrepreneur of the Year – Physical Limits Fitness Club
Salesperson of the Year – Andre Parisien
Lifetime Achievement – Edward Hunt
Breakthrough Award – Cornwall Special Olympics Committee

1997

Business of the Year – RE/MAX Cornwall Realty
Small Business of the Year – Seaway Express
Industry of the Year – United Tri-Tech
Entrepreneur of the Year – Perras Distefano
Salesperson of the Year – Peggy Carvell
Lifetime Achievement – George Pommier / George Assaly

1998

Business of the Year – Robert Laframboise Mechanical Ltd.
Small Business of the Year – J.F. Markell Homes Ltd.
Industry of the Year – Lilly Industries
Entrepreneur of the Year – Baskets and More
Salesperson of the Year – Sue Perreault
Lifetime Achievement – The Benson Family
Breakthrough Award – Carnival ’98 organizers

1999

Business of the Year – Laplante Welding
Small Business of the Year – Alishan/Nahsila Freight Services
Industry of the Year – Ridgewood Industries
Entrepreneur of the Year – Leon & Kim Sabourin
Salesperson of the Year – Denise Scott
Lifetime Achievement – Neil Burke

2000

Business of the Year – Best Western Parkway Inn
Small Business of the Year – Guindon Esso
Industry of the Year – Satisfied Brake Products
Entrepreneur of the Year – SigmaPoint Technologies
Salesperson of the Year – Jo Ann Bryan-Tyrell
Lifetime Achievement – Yves Marleau
Employee First – Johns Manville

2001

Business of the Year – Supply Chain Management (SCM)
Small Business of the Year – Lowe Gravelle and Associates
Industry of the Year – Oscar Ladouceur
Entrepreneur of the Year – Theresa Taylor
Salesperson of the Year – Angie Baker
Lifetime Achievement – Bruce Grant
Employee First – Kraft Foods
Breakthrough Award – Walldog Jam

2002

Business of the Year – StarTek
Small Business of the Year – Paradise Tanning and Fitness
Industry of the Year – Dynamic Closures
Entrepreneur of the Year – Unexia
Salesperson of the Year – Kevin Gabri
Lifetime Achievement – Dwayne McLennan
Employee First – Perkins-Caron Home Centre

2003

Business of the Year – Farm Boy
Small Business of the Year – Galaxy Cinemas
Industry of the Year – Canadian Technical Tape
Entrepreneur of the Year – Knorplast
Salesperson of the Year – Gilles Latour
Lifetime Achievement – Gaetan and Claude Menard
Employee First – Best Western Parkway Inn

2004

Business of the Year – The Thompson Rosemount Group
Small Business of the Year – Multi Doors & Windows
Industry of the Year – Canlyte Inc.
Entrepreneur of the Year – David Kinnear, Cornwall Concrete
Lifetime Business Achievement – Robert Laframboise
Above and Beyond – Bob Copeland
Skills Development – Supply Chain Management

2005

Business of the Year – Villeneuve Group of Companies
Small Business of the Year – Esthetics by Linda La Petit Retreat & Day Spa
Industry of the Year – Johns Manville
Entrepreneur of the Year – Fusion Grill
Lifetime Business Achievement – Rae MacCulloch
Above and Beyond – Milton Ellis
Skills Development – StarTek
Breakthrough Award – Gail and Tom Kaneb
Humanitarian Award – Dr. Garth Taylor

2006

Business of the Year – Teleperformance Canada
Small Business of the Year – Oxy-Arc International
Industry of the Year – Sigmapoint
Entrepreneur of the Year – Echo-Trends
Lifetime Business Achievement – David Yee
Above and Beyond – Lucie Brisson
Skills Development – St. Lawrence College
Breakthrough Award – Corus Entertainment

2007

Business of the Year – Autopak
Small Business of the Year – Jtec
Industry of the Year – Glopak
Entrepreneur of the Year – Leon & Kim Sabourin, and Dennis Smisek-Schnitzels
Lifetime Business Achievement – Lydia Johnson
Above and Beyond – Pat Baranowski
Skills Development – Seaway Valley Construction Association
Breakthrough Award – Lift-Off
Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian Award – Sister Elaine Robitaille

2008

Business of the Year – McConnell Manor-Allegro
Small Business of the Year – Pommier Jewellers
Industry of the Year – Olymel
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Andre & Bev Lapointe
Lifetime Business Achievement – Bruce Maynard
Above and Beyond – Team Scotia
Skills Development – Teleperformance Canada
Breakthrough Award – RBC Cup 2008-Cornwall

2009

Business of the Year – Seaway Express
Small Business of the Year – Winmar
Industry of the Year – Seaway Yarns
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Cornwall Crossfit
Lifetime Business Achievement – Dr. Jean Dubuc
Above and Beyond – Joanne Brault
Skills Development – Dream Builder Studios
Breakthrough Award – Dr. Mary Jane Randlett, Cornwall Hospice
Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian Award – Dr. Rachel Navaneelan

2010

Business of the Year – Minimax Express Transportation Inc.
Small Business of the Year – Robert Bourgon & Associates
Industry of the Year – Sigmapoint Technologies Inc.
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Steward Bags
Lifetime Business Achievement – J.F. Markell Homes Ltd.
Above and Beyond – Delaney Bus Lines
Skills Development – St. Lawrence College
Breakthrough Award – 3+1 Fundraising Group

2011

Business of the Year – St. Huberts
Small Business of the Year – Ontario Hockey Academy
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Angela Youngs – Ground Soap
Lifetime Business Achievement – Louis Lefebvre
Above and Beyond – Bryan Merkley
Economic Impact Award – Shoppers Drug Mart

2012

Business of the Year – Medical Arts Pharmacy
Small Business of the Year – Cornwall Tire
Economic Impact Award – Target
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Eight Zero Zero
Lifetime Business Achievement – Joe Aiello
Above and Beyond – Andre Pommier
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Gilles Latour
Breakthrough Award – To Your Health

2013

Business of the Year – Atelka
Small Business of the Year – Truffles/Table 21
Economic Impact Award – Olymel
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Vitaglow Medical Esthetics
Lifetime Business Achievement – Rick Eamon
Above and Beyond – Medical Recruitment Initiative
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Tony Luis
Breakthrough Award – The Difference We Make

2014

Business of the Year – Tri-Star Construction
Small Business of the Year – Kid’s Korner – Kevin & Leslie Ouderkirk
Economic Impact Award – EvoTech
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Robert Prowse-Chelsey’s Inn
Lifetime Business Achievement – Gerald Lefebvre
Above and Beyond – Life’s Little Pleasures – Chris Munro
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Tom Everson – Cornwall Toyota

2015

Business of the Year – RMP Construction Ltd.
Small Business of the Year – Wilson Funeral Home
Economic Impact – Walmart Canada
Entrepreneur of the Year – Esca Gourmet Pizza + Bar
Lifetime Business Achievement – David Bloomfield
Above & Beyond – Dr. Michel Dubuc
Ambassador – Randy Sauvé
Breakthrough – Cornwall Summer Beerfest
Tourism Excellence – International Plowing Match
Citizen of the Year – Herman Rogalsky

2016

Business of the Year – Laminacorr: Guy Robichaud, President
Small Business of the Year – Rurban Brewery: Andy and Karen Rorabeck
Economic Impact – Morbern Industries: Jacques St. Denis, President
Entrepreneur of the Year – Kings and Little Ones: Josh Casselman, Owner
Lifetime Business Achievement – Tom and Bill Kaneb
Above and Beyond – NAV Centre: Kim Coe-Turner, General Manager
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Lars Ove-Harraldson
Breakthrough – Shorty Jenkins Classic Curling Competition
Tourism Excellence – Apples and Art Studio Tour
Citizen of the Year – Dr. Rachel Navaneelan

2017

Entrepreneur – Rachelle Lamoureux: Blooms
Team Cornwall Ambassador: Roy Nichol
Above and Beyond: Dr. Thorin Gault
Young Professional: Nolan Quinn
Small Business: Michelle Longtin & Denise Robertson
Business: Olsonfab
Tourism Excellence: Historic Walking Tour
Economic Impact: Xplornet
Breakthrough: Cornwall Innovation Centre
Lifetime Business Achievement: Rick Shaver
Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian: Fred & Bonnie Cappuccino
Citizen of the Year: Rachelle Lamond

2018

Business of the Year – Laframboise Group
Entrepreneur of the Year – Crush Lane
Lifetime Business Achievement – Maurice Emard
Small Business of the Year – Mrs. B’s Gift and Home Décor
Tourism Excellence – Ian Bentley
Breakthrough – Cornwall BMX Club
Above and Beyond — Alaya Riley
Economic Impact — Laminacorr
Team Cornwall Ambassador — Pierre Grioux
Young Professional — Andrew Seguin
Citizen of the year – Father Kevin Maloney

2019

Breakthrough Award – Win This Space
Small Business of the Year – Glengarry Fine Cheese
Business of the Year – Cornwall Nissan
Economic Impact – Leclerc Group
Entrepreneur of the Year – Fairy Sweet
Lifetime Business Achievement – Riley’s Bakery
Tourism Excellence – Beer, Bourbon, BBQ and Blues Festival
Young Professional – Cotton Mill Rehab
Above & Beyond Award – Jordan and Chris O’Brien owners of FreshCo
Citizen of the Year – Terry Muir

2020

NA

2021

Entrepreneur of the Year – Ian Bentley, Craft Shack
Community Impact Award – Tri-County Literacy
Tourism Excellence Award – Countryside Adventures
Large Business of the Year – Cornwall Roof Truss
Small Business of the Year – Cowan’s Dairy
Sustainability Award– DG Vintage
Inclusion And Diversity Award– Fieldless Farms
Above And Beyond– Friends With Hearts
Economic Impact Award– Weaving Baskets Group
Lifetime Achievement Award – Allan Wilson
President’s Award –  Juliette Labossiere

Citizen of the Year Past Winners

  1. 1972 – Father Rudolph Villeneuve
  2. 1973 – Mr. George Tyo
  3. 1974- Mr. Hurley MacDougall
  4. 1975 – Rev. Gordon Bryan
  5. 1976 – Dr. Ian Gourley
  6. 1977 – Mlle Laura Sabourin
  7. 1978 – Mr. George Assaly
  8. 1979 – Mr. Sultan Jessa
  9. 1980- Mr. Larry Keen Sr.
  10. 1981-Mr. Norm Lalonde
  11. 1982 – Mr. Bud Guilbeault
  12. 1983 -Mr. Thomas J. O’Brien
  13. 1984 – Dr. Nat Shah
  14. 1985 – Ms. Loraine Robertson
  15. 1986 – Mr. Alf Lee
  16. 1987 – Sister Pauline Rheaume
  17. 1988 – Mr. Jake Lamoureux
  18. 1989 – Ms. Beth Davidson
  19. 1990 – Mr. Angelo Towndale
  20. 1991 -Mr. Don Derry
  21. 1992 – Mr. Gerry Grant
  22. 1993 – Mr. Bill Willis
  23. 1994 – Mr. Peter Morgan
  24. 1995 -Mr. Bill Dickie
  25. 1996 – Ms. Joyce Miller
  26. 1997 – Mr. Bruce Maynard
  27. 1998 – Mr. Rudy Roy
  28. 1999 – Mr. George Sawinski
  29. 2000 – Mr. Chuck Charlebois
  30. 2001 – Mrs. Val Shannon
  31. 2002 – Mr. Tom Wallace
  32. 2003 – Mr. Sean Adams
  33. 2004 – Mrs. Sue Tarle
  34. 2005 – Mr. Bob Peters
  35. 2006 – Mr. Roy Perkins
  36. 2007 – Mrs. Louise Ann McLellan
  37. 2008 – Mr. & Mrs. Tom and Gail Kaneb
  38. 2009 – Ms. Sylvia Whitaker
  39. 2010 – Mr. Rod McLeod
  40. 2011 – Mr. & Mrs. Nick and Marion Haramis
  41. 2012 – Milton Ellis
  42. 2013 – Denise Samson
  43. 2014 – Brian Snyder
  44. 2015- Herman Rogal Sky
  45. 2016 – Rachel Navaneelan
  46. 2017 – Rachelle Lamond
  47. 2018 – Father Kevin Maloney
  48. 2019 – Terry Muir
  49. 2020 – NA
  50. 2021 – Lee Theodore

Other Articles

3 Min Read

2023 Business Excellence Awards & Citizen of the Year

February 5, 2024

Read More
Business
• ~4 min read

2023 BEA Awards

October 2, 2023

Read More
Education
3 Min Read

Bridges to Better Business - Small Business Week 2023

September 26, 2023

Read More