Upcoming Events:

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Privacy & Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) Guidelines for the Cornwall & Area Chamber of Commerce

Introduction 
Privacy protection and the confidentiality of information have always been fundamental to business practices at the Cornwall & Area Chamber of Commerce. The Chamber operates on the basis of a Privacy Policy and the accompanying protocols to direct the handling of personal information collected.

This privacy statement demonstrates the Chamber’s firm commitment to protect the privacy of its members, individuals and other organizations, both public and private. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Personal Information Privacy and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) that came into force on January 1, 2004

Privacy Statement
This policy deals with personal information collected by the Cornwall & Area Chamber of Commerce (personal information defined as: (information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information). What follows is a policy description of how the Cornwall Chamber handles personal information. In accordance with changes to the PIPEDA, the Chamber of Commerce may periodically update this policy. A current copy of the policy may be obtained from the Chamber office or, by visiting its web site at www.cornwallchamber.com.

Accountability
The Cornwall & Area Chamber of Commerce (hereafter called ‘the Chamber’) is accountable for all personal information under its control. The Chamber’s privacy officer is the Executive Manager who is designated as responsible for the Chamber’s privacy policy. The privacy officer can be reached by:

Lezlie Strasser
113 Second Street East, Suite 100
Cornwall, Ontario K6H 1Y5
Phone: 613-933-4004
Fax: 613-933-8466
Email Privacy Officer

Any questions about the Chamber’s handling of personal information should be directed to the privacy officer. Please see below for more information about the process for referring questions about the Chamber’s handling of personal information.

Purpose of Personal Information
The purpose for which the Chamber collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. The Chamber may collect personal information for the purposes of:

  • Administering Chamber membership and providing member services;
  • Registering for Chamber events
  • Purchasing various Chamber products/services including document certification

The Chamber will not use personal information for any purpose other than what was identified at or before the time of collection.

Consent
The Chamber seeks consent for all personal information it collects, use and disclose through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection.

If a person or organization voluntarily provides information, that person or organization has consented to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. As required by the PIPEDA, the Chamber will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which that person or organization consented. Should the Chamber require personal information for a new purpose, it will contact the individual or organization to seek consent for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information
The Chamber does not collect, use or disclose personal information except when consent has been given on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for the Chamber to proceed with a request for information, or provide a product or service. In such cases, it will provide a description of the information required. In all cases, the Chamber limits the amount and type of information collected to that which is required to provide the product, or service. Whatever the case, such information will be kept strictly confidential.

With reference to the above, the Chamber will retain personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the requested product, service or information, and will delete or destroy the information after that time. In some cases, however, legal reporting and retention requirements necessitate that the Chamber retain information for a specific amount of time. In general, the Chamber retains information for a period not longer than five years.

The Chamber will not normally sell or otherwise provide personal information to third parties. However, in specific instances, it may transfer information to service providers in the course of its administrative procedures or member services. Whenever such personal information is transferred, the Chamber requires the service provider to respect the Privacy Policy and restricts them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than the assigned provision of services. Any personal information the Chamber retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

Safeguarding Personal Information 
The Chamber respects the privacy of its members, partners, potential website visitors and Internet* users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. It stores personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure.

*No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. While the Chamber strives to protect personal information, it cannot absolutely ensure or warrant the security of any information electronically transmitted or received. Therefore, while the Chamber cannot protect information in transit, once it is received, it undertakes to ensure its security on our servers.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected 
The Chamber makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. The Chamber does not routinely update personal information.

The Chamber makes readily available its Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. In addition, it posts the Policy on the Chamber’s web site. Questions about the handling of personal information by the Chamber may be directed to its privacy officer.

By written request, an organization or individual may review and edit their personal information as collected by the Chamber. The Chamber will inform them of what personal information it has, what it is used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed.

There may be exceptional circumstances as provided by the PIPEDA under which the Chamber may not be able to give individual access to personal information. Should this be the case the Chamber will provide and explanation, as provided for in the PIPEDA.

Requests should be submitted by mail and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the address indicated above. The request should include the following information: the nature of your request, including whether you wish to view and/or edit information or to inquire about the use and/or disclosure of the information.

The Chamber will respond to your request within 30 days from the receipt of the request. If it is unable to respond within this time period, it will send a notice of explanation and extension. If the Chamber is not able to disclose all personal information, it will provide, by return correspondence, the reason for not doing so.

Questions 
For questions or comments about the Cornwall & Area Chamber of Commerce’s handling of personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer.
Contact the Chamber